Tag Archives: Geurnsey

Natwest Island Games 2011 Football Fixtures…

Now that the draw has been validated the football fixtures for the Natwest Island Games 2011 have been announced as below:-

Mens:-

Sunday, 26th June 2011

Group A:-

1.

Jersey

v

Menorca

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

2.

Rhodes

v

Greenland

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

15:00

Group B:-

3.

Alderney

v

Gibraltar

St. George’s Park, Newport

14:00

4.

Isle of Wight

v

Ynys Mon

St. George’s Park, Newport

19:30

 Group C:-

5.

Gotland

v

Isle of Man

Westwood Park, Cowes

14:00

6.

Guernsey

v

The Falklands

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

 Group D:-

7.

Aland

v

Saaremaa

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

19:00

Monday, 27th June 2011

Group A:-

8.

Jersey

v

Rhodes

St. George’s Park, Newport

19:30

9.

Greenland

v

Menorca

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

19:00

Group B:-

10.

Alderney

v

Isle of Wight

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

11.

Gibraltar

v

Ynys Mon

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

 Group C:-

12.

Gotland

v

Guernsey

Camp Road, Freshwater

19:00

13.

Isle of Man

v

The Falklands

Highwood Lane, Rookley

18:30

Group D:-

14.

Western Isles

v

Aland

St. George’s Park, Newport

14:00

Tuesday, 28th June 2011

Group A:-

15.

Greenland

v

Jersey

Camp Road, Freshwater

19:00

16.

Menorca

v

Rhodes

St. George’s Park, Newport

19:00

 Group B:-

17.

Alderney

v

Ynys Mon

The County Ground, Shanklin

18:30

18.

Gibraltar

v

Isle of Wight

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

19:00

 Group C:-

19.

Guernsey

v

Isle of Man

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

14:00

20.

The Falklands

v

Gotland

Slade Road, Ryde

14:30

 Group D:- 

21.

Saaremaa

v

Western Isles

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

11:30

Thursday, 30th June 2011

Semi Finals:-

22.

Winners A

v

Winners B

Westwood Park, Cowes

14:30

23.

Winners C

v

Winners D

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

15:00

Positional Playoff Matches:-

24.

13th/14th Playoff

The County Ground, Shanklin

18:30

25.

11th/12th Playoff

The County Ground, Shanklin

14:00

26.

9th/10th Playoff

Camp Road, Freshwater

19:00

27.

7th/8th Playoff

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

11:30

28.

5th/6th Playoff

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

Friday, 1st July

3rd/4th Place Playoff:- 

29.

Losers 22

v

Losers 23

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

10:30

Final:-

30.

Winners 22

v

Winners 23

St. George’s Park, Newport

15:00

Womens:-

Sunday, 26th June 2011

Group A:-

1.

Aland

v

Jersey

The County Ground, Shanklin

14:00

2.

Hitra

v

Isle of Wight

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

14:00

Group B:-

3.

Isle of Man

v

Gibraltar

The County Ground, Shanklin

18:30

Group C:-

4.

Gotland

v

Saaremaa

Slade Road, Ryde

14:00

Monday, 27th June 2011

Group A:-

5.

Isle of Wight

v

Aland

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

15:00

6.

Jersey

v

Hitra

Slade Road, Ryde

11:30

Group B:-

7.

Isle of Man

v

Greenland

Slade Road, Ryde

16:00

Group C:-

8.

Saaremaa

v

Western Isles

The County Ground, Shanklin

14:00

Tuesday, 28th June 2011

Group A:-

9.

Aland

v

Hitra

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

18:00

10.

Isle of Wight

v

Jersey

Westwood Park, Cowes

14:00

Group B:-

11.

Greenland

v

Gibraltar

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

Group C:-

12.

Gotland

v

Western Isles

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

Thursday, 30th June 2011

Semi Finals:-

13.

Winner A

v

Best Runner Up

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

12:00

14.

Winner B

v

Winner C

St. George’s Park, Newport

12:00

Positional Playoff Matches:-

15.

                  9th/10th Playoff

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

18:00

16.

 7th/8th Playoff

Slade Road, Ryde

 14:30

17.

                  5th/6th Playoff

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

 Friday, 1st July 2011

3rd/4th Place Playoff:- 

18.

Losers 13

v

Losers 14

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

10:00

Final:-

19.

Winners 13

v

Winners 14

Westwood Park, Cowes

12:00

Chris



Natwest Island Games 2011 Football Draw….

UPDATE:- This draw has now been accepted and validated.

The draw for the 2011 Island Games football draw was made this morning at 0830.

The Isle of Wight mens team were the first out of the hat in Group B and will take on Alderney, Gibralter and Ynys Mon. The Ladies team were drawn last in Group A and will face Aland, Jersey and Hitra.

Draw in full:-

Mens:-

Group A:-

Jersey, Menorca, Rhodes and Greenland.

Group B:-

Isle of Wight, Alderney, Gibralter and Ynys Mon.

Group C:-

Guernsey, Gotland, Isle of Man and Falklands.

Group D:-

Aland, Saaremaa and Western Isles.

Ladies:-

Group A:-

Aland, Jersey, Hitra and Isle of Wight.

Group B:-

Isle of Man, Gibralter and Greenland.

Group C:-

Gotland, Saaremaa and Western Isles.

The group matches will be played between the 26th and the 29th June 2011.

Chris