Tag Archives: Westwood Park

2011/2012 GWC.com Awards results…

The phone lines are closed, the votes are in and a team of highly dedicated professionals have been counting them round the clock. georgeweahscousin.com is proud to announce the winners of  the inaugural 2011/2012 end of season awards!

Player of the Year

Received Votes:- Morgan Schneiderlin, Jack Cork, Frazer Richardson, Danny Fox, Kelvin Davis, Aaron Martin.

3rd:- Jos Hooiveld.

2nd:- Adam Lallana.

And the winner, capping off an amazing season, the Championship top goalscorer Rickie Lambert!

2011/12 gwc.com Player of the Year – Rickie Lambert

Most Improved Player

Received Votes:- Adam Lallana, Jos Hooiveld, Billy Sharp, Rickie Lambert, Danny Fox, Kelvin Davis, Danny Butterfield, Guly Do Prado, Dean Hammond, Aaron Martin, Jose Fonte, Richard Chaplow.

3rd Place:- Jack Cork.

2nd Place:- Frazer Richardson.

And the winner, whose importance to the side was shown when he was out injured for a while Morgan Schneiderlin!

2011/12 gwc.com Most Improved Player – Morgan Schneiderlin

Unsung Hero

Received Votes:- Jos Hooiveld, Billy Sharp, Frazer Richardson, Andy Crosby, Kelvin Davis, Danny Butterfield, Tadanari Lee, Guly Do Prado, Dean Hammond, Richard Chaplow, Jose Fonte, Nigel Adkins, Radhi Jaidi.

3rd Place:- Danny Fox.

2nd Place:- Morgan Schneiderlin.

And the winner, filling in all over the middle of the park and back four Jack Cork!

2011/12 gwc.com Unsung Hero – Jack Cork.

Signing of the Season

Received Votes:- Danny Fox, Tadanari Lee.

3rd Place:- Jack Cork.

2nd Place:- Billy Sharp.

And the winner is, the man who instantly became a cult hero on and off the pitch, with battling defensive displays and some midweek winners Jos Hooiveld!

2011/12 gwc.com Signing of the Season – Jos Hooiveld.

 Performance of the Season

Received Votes:- Leeds Away (Team), Fonte v Coventry (Home), Birmingham Home (Team), P’Boro Away (Team), Millwall Away (Team), Coventry Home (Team), Forest Away (Team), West Ham Away (Team), West Ham Home (Team), Guly Do Prado v Coventry (Away), Rickie Lambert v Watford.

3rd Place:- Ipswich Town Away (Team).

2nd Place (Joint):- Leeds Home (Team), Middlesbrough Home (Team).

And the winner, one of the most ridiculous clean sheets in football history, making save after save Kelvin Davis v Leeds (Away)!

2011/12 gwc.com Performance of the Season – Kelvin Davis

The Ali Dia Award for Comedy Moment

Received Votes:- Performance against Leicester at home, Fonte Penalty v Brighton, Guly tripping over on TV, Dean Hammond F-Bomb on BBC, Lallana dive v Pompey, Billy Sharp Open Goal v West Ham, Jos Injuring himself celebrating, Leeds Attack v Davis, Billy Sharp celebrating v Pompey, Jos Boxhead campaign, Defending v Pompey, STEEEEEVE, Matt Taylor sending off v West Ham, Nigel’s Arousal Speech, Tadanari Lee goal celebration, Aaron Martin Open Goal v Forest, John Pantsil falling over trying to defend against Lallana, Jos Celebration v Coventry, Fat Sam Allardyce.

3rd Place:- Pompey’s Season/Relegation.

2nd Place:- Nigel Adkins tripping over the water bottles v Blackpool.

And the winner, something I’m sure he won’t be happy about, doing his best Massimo Taibi impression v Blackpool Bartosz Bialkowski!

2011/12 gwc.com Ali Dia Comedy Moment Winner – Bart Bialkowski

Best Opposition Player at St. Mary’s

Recieved Votes:-  Kevin Nolan, Billy Sharp, Ricardo Vaz Te, Robert Koren, Kevin Phillips, Stephan Dobbie, Nicky Maynard, Kasper Schmeichal, David Nugent, Chris Maguire, Robert Snodgrass, Scott Allen, Jamie Ashdown, Neill Danns, Liam Trotter, Wilfred Zaha, Darius Henderson, Joshua King, Jason Scotland, Peter Whittingham, Robert Green, Ian Harte.

3rd Place (Joint):- Adam Le Fondre, Adam Federici, Albert Adomah.

2nd Place:- Matt Phillips.

And the winner, very much part of Reading’s relentless pursuit of the Championship summit, and at his devastating best at St. Mary’s Jason Roberts!

2011/12 gwc.com Best Opposition Player at St. Mary’s Winner – Jason Roberts.

Best Opposition Team at St. Mary’s

Received Votes:- Bristol City, Hull City, West Ham, Forest, Cardiff.

3rd Place:- Blackpool.

2nd Place:- Leicester City.

And the winners, taking all three points with a ruthless lesson for Saints in taking chances  Reading!

2011/12 gwc.com Best Opposition Team at St. Mary’s Winner – Reading.

Best Opposition Fans at St. Mary’s

Received Votes:- Leeds, Reading, Hull City, Millwall, Ipswich Town, Bristol City, Cardiff, Forest.

3rd Place:- West Ham United.

2nd Place:- Portsmouth.

And the winners, loudly supporting their team to the bitter end on final day and staying behind to enjoy the Saints celebrations Coventry City!

2011/12 gwc.com Best Opposition Fans at St. Mary’s Winners – Coventry City.

So that concludes the first gwc.com end of season awards! I shall look forward to compiling them again this time next season in what will be the first Premier League Edition!

Watch out on the site over the coming weeks for a Season review and a Premier League preparation special!

Thanks,

Chris

Natwest Island Games 2011 Football Fixtures…

Now that the draw has been validated the football fixtures for the Natwest Island Games 2011 have been announced as below:-

Mens:-

Sunday, 26th June 2011

Group A:-

1.

Jersey

v

Menorca

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

2.

Rhodes

v

Greenland

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

15:00

Group B:-

3.

Alderney

v

Gibraltar

St. George’s Park, Newport

14:00

4.

Isle of Wight

v

Ynys Mon

St. George’s Park, Newport

19:30

 Group C:-

5.

Gotland

v

Isle of Man

Westwood Park, Cowes

14:00

6.

Guernsey

v

The Falklands

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

 Group D:-

7.

Aland

v

Saaremaa

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

19:00

Monday, 27th June 2011

Group A:-

8.

Jersey

v

Rhodes

St. George’s Park, Newport

19:30

9.

Greenland

v

Menorca

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

19:00

Group B:-

10.

Alderney

v

Isle of Wight

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

11.

Gibraltar

v

Ynys Mon

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

 Group C:-

12.

Gotland

v

Guernsey

Camp Road, Freshwater

19:00

13.

Isle of Man

v

The Falklands

Highwood Lane, Rookley

18:30

Group D:-

14.

Western Isles

v

Aland

St. George’s Park, Newport

14:00

Tuesday, 28th June 2011

Group A:-

15.

Greenland

v

Jersey

Camp Road, Freshwater

19:00

16.

Menorca

v

Rhodes

St. George’s Park, Newport

19:00

 Group B:-

17.

Alderney

v

Ynys Mon

The County Ground, Shanklin

18:30

18.

Gibraltar

v

Isle of Wight

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

19:00

 Group C:-

19.

Guernsey

v

Isle of Man

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

14:00

20.

The Falklands

v

Gotland

Slade Road, Ryde

14:30

 Group D:- 

21.

Saaremaa

v

Western Isles

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

11:30

Thursday, 30th June 2011

Semi Finals:-

22.

Winners A

v

Winners B

Westwood Park, Cowes

14:30

23.

Winners C

v

Winners D

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

15:00

Positional Playoff Matches:-

24.

13th/14th Playoff

The County Ground, Shanklin

18:30

25.

11th/12th Playoff

The County Ground, Shanklin

14:00

26.

9th/10th Playoff

Camp Road, Freshwater

19:00

27.

7th/8th Playoff

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

11:30

28.

5th/6th Playoff

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

Friday, 1st July

3rd/4th Place Playoff:- 

29.

Losers 22

v

Losers 23

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

10:30

Final:-

30.

Winners 22

v

Winners 23

St. George’s Park, Newport

15:00

Womens:-

Sunday, 26th June 2011

Group A:-

1.

Aland

v

Jersey

The County Ground, Shanklin

14:00

2.

Hitra

v

Isle of Wight

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

14:00

Group B:-

3.

Isle of Man

v

Gibraltar

The County Ground, Shanklin

18:30

Group C:-

4.

Gotland

v

Saaremaa

Slade Road, Ryde

14:00

Monday, 27th June 2011

Group A:-

5.

Isle of Wight

v

Aland

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

15:00

6.

Jersey

v

Hitra

Slade Road, Ryde

11:30

Group B:-

7.

Isle of Man

v

Greenland

Slade Road, Ryde

16:00

Group C:-

8.

Saaremaa

v

Western Isles

The County Ground, Shanklin

14:00

Tuesday, 28th June 2011

Group A:-

9.

Aland

v

Hitra

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

18:00

10.

Isle of Wight

v

Jersey

Westwood Park, Cowes

14:00

Group B:-

11.

Greenland

v

Gibraltar

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

Group C:-

12.

Gotland

v

Western Isles

The Peter Henry Ground, Brading

19:00

Thursday, 30th June 2011

Semi Finals:-

13.

Winner A

v

Best Runner Up

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

12:00

14.

Winner B

v

Winner C

St. George’s Park, Newport

12:00

Positional Playoff Matches:-

15.

                  9th/10th Playoff

Milne Memorial Ground, Cowes

18:00

16.

 7th/8th Playoff

Slade Road, Ryde

 14:30

17.

                  5th/6th Playoff

Westwood Park, Cowes

19:00

 Friday, 1st July 2011

3rd/4th Place Playoff:- 

18.

Losers 13

v

Losers 14

Beatrice Avenue, East Cowes

10:00

Final:-

19.

Winners 13

v

Winners 14

Westwood Park, Cowes

12:00

Chris



Newport Strike Gold at Westwood Park….

After strong ends to their Wessex League campaigns, Brading finishing an impressive 4th and Newport 10th in the Wessex Premier Division, both sides arrived at Westwood Park in Cowes looking to end their season on a high.

Having only recently played out an entertaining draw in a league match, there were high hopes for a free flowing and entertaining final for the Island’s showpiece competition.

The opening exchanges looked like the watching crowd weren’t to be disappointed. Newport were the first to set their intentions, Iain Seabrook shooting over early on. Not to be outdone Brading went straight on the attack themselves, Scott Jones shooting low and forcing a corner.

The Romans started to take control of the game, pressing the Newport 18 yard box, but failing to make any clear cut chances. It was Jones again who looked the dangerman, weaving through the middle, only to be denied by a brave save at his feet from Cameron Farley, that left the Port keeper needing treatment.

Newport nearly broke the deadlock with a hopeful long ball from Graham Stay on the left flank, Darren Powell with a deft touch that evaded the Brading keeper but floated just over the bar.

Brading then created a couple of good chances, firstly Jones winning a header from the ball pumped forward, which found his strike partner Kyle Levrier whose shot went narrowly over. Then some great link up play down the left wing between Giancovich, Levrier and Jack Morris forced a corner, James Butt delivered a testing cross which was spilled by Farley in the Newport goal, but he was able to gather it on the ground before a Brading player could pounce.

It was Newport though that started to look more of a threat as the first half drew to a close, a free kick by Scott Sampson led to a goal mouth scramble in the Brading box, which was eventually cleared before a yellow shirt could apply a finish. Then it was great work through the middle from Charlie Smeeton who battled past two players before finding Tom McInnes who looked likely to open the scoring, but the linesman’s flag was up.

Newport did take the lead soon after, Iain Seebrook’s perfectly weighted through ball, latched on to by Mark Augustus who smashed the ball into Brading net in the 40th minute.

It was almost 2-0 to the Port just a couple of minutes later, a mix up at the back for Brading led to a good exchange between McInnes and Smeeton, the latter forcing a great save from the Romans keeper True.

The referee called an end to a fairly quiet but even first half with all to play for in the second.

HT:- Newport (IOW) 1 Brading Town 0

A foul on Charlie Smeeton early in the second half nearly saw Newport double their advantage. Iain Seabrook’s thunderous freekick from 25 yards was turned round the post by Gareth True at full stretch.

James Butt continued to be a dangerous outlet for Brading on the right flank, sending in several floated crosses crying out for somebody to attack, Scott Jones getting on the end of one, only to be penalised for handball.

It was a hammer blow for the Romans though on 51, when a loose ball out of the defence was picked up by Seabrook who found McInnes, the Port number 9  sent in a cross, which was deflected towards goal by a white shirt, Gareth True did well to dive to his left and palm the ball away, only for it to fall to Charlie Smeeton to tap it into the empty net and give Newport a two goal cushion.

Brading immediately forced a corner, but Newport cleared their lines before there was a triple substitution in the 55th minute. Newport replaced Gregorys Ryan coming on for older brother Ross, while Brading made two changes as they looked to chase the game. Keiron Ford and Jamie O’Rourke replacing Will Quigley and Jack Morris respectively.

Not looking to let up, a now confident Newport looked to impose themselves and kill the game, Charlie Smeeton turning provider, but Iain Seabrook’s shot went wide.

Brading hadn’t thrown in the towel though and perhaps should have been right back in it, Giancarlo Giancovich persevering down the middle of the park before sending a teasing ball across the face of the Newport goal, Jamie O’Rourke just out of reach from tapping it home.

Charlie Smeeton, a constant threat when Newport attacked, had another goalbound effort, well headed behind by Brading defender Ollie Fleming, but Newport effectively ended the tie just minutes later in the 67th. Mark Augustus floating in a cross which was met by 16 year old Ryan Gregory who calmly headed home.

Brading made their final substitution of the evening in the 68th, Jason Ince coming on for James Butt and should have scored a minute later. Levrier lining up what seemed to be a certain goal, but for a perfectly timed sliding tackle from Steve Russell.

Newport now in control, looked to take advantage of Brading having to commit men forward, Seabrook and Smeeton both testing Gareth True. The Romans thought they were back in it though after great hassling by Levrier to force a corner, Jones had the ball in the back of the net from the resulting set piece, only for the linesman to rule it out, because the ball had already gone out of play.

Levrier was give an talking to by the referee for a late challenge on Seabrook in what had been a consistently disciplined affair, the official choosing not to reach for his pocket for the first time in the match.

Brading finally got on the scoresheet in the 82nd, a long range finish that may have taken a deflection from Giancarlo Giancovich stung the gloves of Cameron Farley, but he couldn’t keep it out. In what looked like being a frantic finish by the team in read and white, they carved out another chance straight from the kick off getting in a cross that was well plucked out of the air by Farley to safeguard the Port’s two goal lead.

Newport replaced Iain Seabrook with Tom Scovell before a Jason Ince cross was met by O’Rourke who couldn’t apply a finish for Brading. As the clock wound down and we headed in to stoppage time, Paul Sleep made his final substitution John Chambers coming on for the opening goalscorer Augustus. It was deep into stoppage time when the referee had to take his first real disciplinary action of the night, Kyle Levrier sent off for a late tackle on Charlie Smeeton, before bringing an end to a good contest. Newport retaining the Gold Cup, taking the precious trophy back to St. Georges Park for the 39th time.

Charlie Smeeton was deservedly named the “Alan Reed” Man of the Match.

FT:- Newport (IOW) 3 Brading Town 1

Newport (IOW):- Farley, Sampson, Stay, Augustus(Chambers), Russell, Ovnik, Powell, Seabrook(Scovell), McInnes, Smeeton, Ro Gregory(Ry Gregory) Subs not used – McDonough, Simpkins

Brading Town:- True, Butt(Ince), Quigley(Ford), Appell, Fleming, Stuber, Morris(O’Rourke), Rayner, Giancovich, Levrier, Jones. Subs not used – Lewis

Newport lift the Gold Cup at Westwood Park


IW Senior (Gold) Cup Final Preview….

The Island’s top two sides faced off at St. George’s Park on Bank Holiday Monday in a dress rehearsal of this year’s Gold Cup Final. Charlie Smeeton gave the home side the lead early on, before Josh Appell equalised for the Romans on the half hour as the sides battled to a hard fought local derby stalemate.

All eyes will now be on Westwood Park for the 5th May and the final.

In an exact re-run of last years final, the Port will be looking for revenge on Brading who took the trophy last time out with a 2-1 victory.

Both teams will enter the match in good form, without a defeat between them in the last nine games. Newport on a resurgence under new manager Paul Sleep will be full of confidence having only recently won the Russel Cotes Cup in dramatic fashion over fellow Wessex League Premier Divison outfit Bermerton Heath Harlequins. While Brading’s impressive league results see them going into their last match against Champions Poole Town on Thursday knowing a win and results going their way elsewhere could see them runners up.

V

Brading Town from:-  True, Plumbley, Tigwell, Ince, Younie, Prezpolewzki, Quigley, Fleming, Stuber, Lewis, Ford, Sturgess, Butt, Lawson, Leigh, Rayner, Morris, Appell, Henderson, Buckett, Jones, Armstrong, Vale, Levrier, Giancovich, Wright, O’Rourke.

Last time out:- True, Butt(Quigley), Prezpolewzki, Appell(Giancovich), Fleming, Stuber, Ford(O’Rourke), Rayner, Morris, Levrier, Jones.

Top Scorers:- Levrier 27, Prezpolewzki 15, Giancovich 11.

Form(Last 6):- LWWWWD

Route to Final:- GKN, West Wight. 

Gold Cup wins:- 2 (1976/77, 2009/10)

Newport(IW) from:- Streeter, Farley, Sampson, Stay, McDonough, L. Powell, Wetherick, Augustus, Russell, Ovnik, D. Powell, Gregory, Evans, Hart, Seabrook, McInnes, McKie, Smeeton, Scovell.

Last time out:- Farley, Sampson, Stay, Augustus(Gregory), Russell, Ovnik, D. Powell, Seabrook, McInnes, McKie, Smeeton.

Top Scorers:- Seabrook 19, Smeeton 11, McInnes 10.

Form(Last 6):- WLWDWD

Route to Final:-  St. HelensNorthwood St. Johns

Gold Cup Wins:- 38 (1929/30, 1935/36, 1937/38, 1939/40, 1944/45, 1945/46, 1946/47, 1948/49, 1952/53 (shared with cowes) 1953/44, 1955/56 (this final won with reserves) 1957/58, 1965/66, 1967/68, 1970/71, 1971/72, 1972/73, 1973/74, 1974/75, 1975/76, 1977/78, 1978/79, 1980/81, 1986/87, 1987/88, 1989/90, 1991/92, 1992/93,1993/94, 1995/96, 1996/97, 1997/98, 1998/99, 1999/2000,  2002/2003,  2003/2004, 2004/2005, 2008/2009)

The Isle of Wight Gold Cup

Chris

Newport Dominate Gold Cup Semi Final….

It was plain sailing for Newport as they cruised to a 5-0 victory over Northwood St. Johns in the Gold Cup Semi Final at Westwood Park last night.

The Wessex league outfit showed their superiority from the off and it didn’t take long for them to break the deadlock, a deep looping cross from left back Graham Stay fooled everyone, including the Northwood keeper and dipped into the top corner.

Things went from bad to worse for the Island League side soon after, Charlie Shaw turning a Newport cross into his own net to give the team in yellow a two goal advantage.

Northwood kept working hard, but Iain Seabrook in seemingly acres of space in the centre of the park was running the show.

Paul Sleep’s men put the tie beyond any doubt soon after the break, Seabrook rewarded for his endeavours in midfield scoring the third goal, slotting a low finish into the bottom corner.

A scramble in the box from another left wing cross led to the fourth, the Northwood defence failing to deal with it, before the ball rebounded off of the post from the eventual clearance and into the back of the net.

The left flank was proving to be a fruitful avenue of attack for the Port as Darren Powell volleyed home the fifth.

Northwood came alive in an attacking sense in the last ten minutes, but couldn’t find a way through and Gary Streeter in the Newport goal never looked troubled.

It was a dominant performance from the Wessex league side, but credit to Northwood who never stopped working or let their heads drop.

Newport will now face fellow Wessex League side Brading Town in the Final.

Newport (IW) 5 Northwood St. Johns 0

Newport:- Streeter, McDonough, Stay, Smeeton, Russell, White(L. Powell), D. Powell, Seabrook, McInnes(Wetherick), Evans(Augustus), Hart.

Northwood SJ:- Hayward, Symonds(J.Silk), Munns(D. Silk), Shaw, Aubrey, Lane, Turner, Kirkpatrick, Malcolmson, McKenzie(Bilton), Cook.